Alerts

◄ Back
February 18, 2021

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems

Updated on February 21/2021 at 2:35 PM
The following notice does not apply to GVSUD water customers.

Boil Water Notice Rescinded
February 21, 2021

On February 18, 2021, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality required the City of Cibolo public water system, TX 0940018, to issue a Boil Water Notice to inform customers, individuals, or employees that due to conditions which occurred recently in the public water system, the water from this public water system was required to be boiled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

The public water system has taken the necessary corrective actions to restore the quality of the water distributed by this public water system used for drinking water or human consumption purposes and has provided TCEQ with laboratory test results that indicate that the water no longer requires boiling prior to use as of February 21, 2021.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Chris F. Wright, C.W.P. at (210) 658-9900 ext.3162.

This is an update to the boil water notice issued by the City of Cibolo on February 18, 2021 and rescinded on February 21, 2021 for residents/customers receiving their drinking water from the City of Cibolo.

The City has made great progress in refilling our ground and elevated storage tanks with water being delivered by Canyon Regional Water Authority (CRWA), our wholesale water provider. With an end to the rolling power outages, CRWA has been able to increase the volume of water being sent to the City of Cibolo as well as the other water systems receiving water from them. This has allowed us to increase the water levels in our tanks to our usual operating levels, which then increased the water pressure being delivered to our customers. Water pressures in our community are now at normal levels, ranging from 55psi (near Cibolo Valley Drive and Bentwood Ranch Blvd.) to 95psi (near Cibolo Valley Drive and Borgfeld Road). The water pressure in the downtown area (Main Street at Bramblewood) is currently at 70psi. This portion of our system did not drop below the 35psi mark and was not included in the boil water notice area. Public Works team members completed the flushing of our water system as required to allow us to take and submit water samples for testing on Saturday afternoon (2-20-21). The lab results received today indicate all tests results were negative for contamination. This allows us to rescind the “boil water notice” issued on February 18, 2021. We continue to ask our customers to do their best to conserve water to allow CRWA to continue to send needed water to our community as well as neighboring water systems still working on recovering from this event. Residents of Cibolo receiving their water from Green Valley SUD should contact GVSUD to determine if they are still affected by a boil water notice. We want to thank our residents for their understanding and patience as we worked to resolve this issue.

Updated on February 18th at 5:00 PM
This is an update to the boil water notice issued by the City of Cibolo on February 17, 2021.

Boil Water Notice for Community Public Water Systems
February 18, 2021
Due to reduced distribution system pressure, the Texas Commission on Environmental Quality has required the City of Cibolo, TX 0940018 public water system to notify all customers of the Upper Pressure Zone (indicated on the adjacent/attached map) to boil their water prior to consumption (e.g., washing hands/face, brushing teeth, drinking, etc.). Children, seniors, and persons with weakened immune systems are particularly vulnerable to harmful bacteria, and all customers should follow these directions.

To ensure destruction of all harmful bacteria and other microbes, water for drinking, cooking, and ice making should be boiled and cooled prior to use for drinking water or human consumption purposes. The water should be brought to a vigorous rolling boil and then boiled for two minutes.

In lieu of boiling, individuals may purchase bottled water or obtain water from some other suitable source for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

When it is no longer necessary to boil the water, the public water system officials will notify customers that the water is safe for drinking water or human consumption purposes.

Once the boil water notice is no longer in effect, the public water system will issue a notice to customers that rescinds the boil water notice in a manner similar to this notice.

Please share this information with all the other people who drink this water, especially those who may not have received this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses). You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.

If you have questions concerning this matter, you may contact Chris F. Wright, C.W.P. at (210) 658-9900 ext.3162.

The City continues to work to refill our ground and elevated storage tanks with water being delivered by Canyon Regional Water Authority (CRWA), our wholesale water provider. With an end to the rolling power outages, CRWA has been able to increase the volume of water being sent to the City of Cibolo as well as the other water systems receiving water from them. This has allowed us to increase the water levels in our tanks which then increases the water pressure being delivered to our customers. Water pressures in our community now range from 50psi (near Cibolo Valley Drive and Bentwood Ranch Blvd.) to 85psi (near Cibolo Valley Drive and Borgfeld Road). The water pressure in the downtown area (Main Street at Bramblewood) is currently at 75psi. This portion of our system did not drop below the 35psi mark and is not included in the boil water notice area. We continue to ask our customers to do their best to conserve water so we can fill our tanks as quickly as possible. At the current rate of system wide consumption and the rate water is being sent to our system, we expect to have our tanks refilled to their normal operating levels within the next 3 to 4 days. While we believe there are no contaminants in our water, the boil water notice will be rescinded once the affected portion of our water system has been flushed, water quality samples have been delivered to our testing lab, and the results indicate we can rescind the order. We have included a map with this notice showing those areas within our system that are affected by this boil water notice. Residents receiving water from GVSUD should contact them to determine if they are affected by a boil water notice.

Facebook Twitter Email